Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

I am getting a large inheritance from my grandparents I'm worried my dad is trying to take it for some reason he is wanting to pay for attorney for me he says to make sure I get everything I have a hard time believing this is the reason just wondering If by paying for an attorney for me can you take my money

Asked on 10/31/17, 5:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gerald Dorfman Dorfman Law Office

If you find your own attorney, and your dad is still willing to pay them, then you should have nothing to worry about. Your dad does not have to be present when you consult with the attorney, and since you are the client, confidential communications between you are protected. This assumes you are competent to enter into contracts, meaning 18 years of age or older, not impaired otherwise.

Read more
Answered on 10/31/17, 5:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California