Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Can a living trust be contested


Asked on 7/25/14, 11:43 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com

Yes

Read more
Answered on 7/25/14, 11:49 am


Aaron Feldman Feldman Law Group

The short answer is Yes. I just am not sure what context you mean by contesting a Trust. Usually a trust is contested by beneficiaries or omitted/disinherited beneficiaries after the Settlor of the Trust has died and the Trust is getting ready for Final distribution. There are even some situations that allow for a contest sooner. You should talk to an attorney so he can get more specific facts about exactly what your concerns are and then explain how best to address those specific concerns.

Read more
Answered on 7/25/14, 11:51 am
J. Caleb Donner Donner & Donner

It CAN be contested on a variety of bases such as lack of capacity at the time it was signed, undue influence, etc.

Often, however, people are not really contesting the validity of the Trust but instead are contesting how assets are being distributed.

You really should have a discussion with an attorney to discuss the issues, obtain a copy of all Trust documents and discuss your options. However, there are time deadlines that are important that if not complied with could eliminate your opportunity to contest. Therefore, you should act quickly.

Caleb

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 7/25/14, 3:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California