Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

In a living trust, can a successor trustee be an heir?

Asked on 8/20/09, 8:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Larry L. Doan Law Office of Larry L. Doan

If by an heir, you mean a beneficiary, i.e., a person who will get some of the trust properties after the death of the grantor, then yes. A beneficiary can also be a successor trustee. That's very common, such as a child of the grantor.

Read more
Answered on 8/20/09, 11:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California