Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

I dont know now if its been to long but 6 years ago when my mom died my sister who was in charge of distributing the money we all inherited from both my parents. I spoke with her and she said the checks would be mailed out in 6 months. After thst she NEVER would get back to me i called 100 times and never would she even talk to me. I went to her house a few hours away several times but again she would not answere. She never even sent me a notice or anything. I havnt had the money or resources to get a lawyer and now i feel like its probably to late. Csn she still be sued or charged with something?

Asked on 6/02/19, 2:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Aaron Feldman Feldman Law Group

Depends on what you mean by "in charge of distributing the money". If there was a Probate, then the distribution should have been court approved. If it was part of a Trust, then if she is the Trustee and fails to act there are procedures for compelling a Trustee to account and do what they should have done. Either way, you should speak with an attorney as soon as possible.

Read more
Answered on 6/02/19, 4:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California