Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Hello. I’m a married stay at home mom with two little kids. Recently my husband gave me a piece of paper to sign, he wants out two little kids to be the only beneficiaries 401k. He didn’t really explain anything, just this “don’t you want out kids to get the money”. I just want to know what it means to me. And if we get divorce am I eligible for part of his 401k.

Asked on 1/13/18, 4:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michele Cusack Pollak & Cusack

You need to ask this question under Family Law for actual legal advice. But I can tell you, of course you should be the first beneficiary on the 401K account and this is not a normal thing for a spouse to ask. DO NOT SIGN THAT PAPER!

Read more
Answered on 1/13/18, 7:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California