Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

If meeting of the minds, at the time documents like trust, last will etc. are created, is non existent, are those documents valid?

Asked on 2/07/16, 12:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Christian Rodi Pollock

You are going to need a lot more facts than that. So long as testamentary capacity is there, they are likely valid. That requires knowledge of factual circumstances and the natural objects of ones bounty. There are some disputes as to whether trusts require contractual capacity rather than the easier testamentary capacity. Seek counsel if there are questions and provide the facts.

Read more
Answered on 2/08/16, 9:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California