Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

My Mother died in 2006. My Stepdad denies that my left no will or left me inheritance. Every time I ask him he gets angry. But when after she died he did alot of spending. How can I find out if she left me anything? On May 30,2014 he lost the home my mother and him owned on foreclosure. He never responded to mail or called the bank.

Asked on 7/05/14, 2:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

1. You are clearly too late to file any court proceedings this long after the death.

2. You are clearly too late to expect any financial recovery from someone who is broke enough to lose their home, even if they did something wrong and you would otherwise be entitled to anything from the estate.

Read more
Answered on 7/08/14, 5:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California