Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

My mother passed away in October of 2017. I was instructed to lodge the will. It is hand written and was dated in 2009

Asked on 4/12/18, 4:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gerald Dorfman Dorfman Law Office

Sorry for your loss. Yes, you are supposed to file it with the court within 30 days of learning of the death. depending on the value of the estate and who is named in the will, you may need to file a probate action. A short consultation with an attorney should put you on the right path.

Read more
Answered on 4/12/18, 5:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California