Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

My mother passed a year and a half ago and I had her will, am currently going through the proper procedures along with my attorney and her spouse (my stepfather) and his attorney. However he had just passed away also and unknowingly to me and my attorney, he has willed everything to his son, that can't possibly be legal, right??!!


Asked on 2/13/14, 10:44 am

5 Answers from Attorneys

Michele Cusack Pollak & Cusack

sorry, there is not enough information here to answer your question. Why don't you ask your lawyer who is familiar with the circumstances?

Read more
Answered on 2/13/14, 10:58 am


Thomas Reid Happe Reid, PC

You should ask your attorney about these issues. He or she is probably in a better position to advise you.

Read more
Answered on 2/13/14, 10:59 am
Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com

If your mother left everything to her husband, and her husband outlived any time required, then her husband's would control.

Read more
Answered on 2/13/14, 11:01 am
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

His will is only effective as to what was in his estate when he died, including anything he was entitled to under your mother's will that had not yet been distributed, but not anything that your mother properly and legally left to anyone else. So anything your mother left to someone other than him, if her will properly bequeathed things to others, still goes to them. Whatever went to him by law or your mother's will, then passes according to his will.

Read more
Answered on 2/13/14, 12:29 pm
Victor Waid Law Office of Victor Waid

Consult with your attiorney for the answers to the legal issues you raise.

Read more
Answered on 2/13/14, 2:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California