Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

My Mother purchased a house with her husband back in the 70's. It is since been paid off. My Mother passed away in 2008, without a will. My Mother had 4 daughters and 2 sons from previous marriages. He does not have any biological children. The House/property/assets are worth over $2 million. Her husband continued living in the home until recently he has became terminally ill. He also did not have a will.

Where do we start? What do we need to do regarding this property, etc?

Asked on 2/20/23, 7:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

J. Caleb Donner Donner & Donner

If your mother was on title to the house, then there will have to be a probate for her assets which would include the house. For her husband, if he is still living, he and/or his estate following his death will be one of the beneficiaries of your mother’s estate.

This can be somewhat complicated by the amount of time that has passed since then as well as issues with the title to the house.

Let me know if you would like to talk about options.


Caleb Donner

Email: [email protected]

Tel: 805-496-0500

Read more
Answered on 2/20/23, 7:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California