Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

I have multiple joint accounts with my elderly aunt. Upon her death I and my brother are to equally share any inheritance. Should I change how the accounts are held and how?

Asked on 11/13/14, 8:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Christian Rodi Pollock

Your aunt needs to do proper estate planning. You do not advise exactly how title to the accounts is held. If they are as joint tenants, they all go to you. If the are held in various other forms other types of administration may be necessary depending on the value of the accounts and the exact title terms.

Read more
Answered on 11/13/14, 9:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California