Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

I am named as beneficiary on a life insurance policy.I need certified-authorized copy of the death certificate.Here in CA

I do not qualify to get one,only the next of kin,I am only a friend.The insurance company needs an official certified copy.

The decedents next of kin(daughters) will not give me a copy,they live in NY.County records will only give informational certificate,

which is not valid for the life insurance benefit.What is my next step?

Asked on 3/27/19, 2:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Aaron Feldman Feldman Law Group

It is unfortunate that designated beneficiary is not recognized as a category of persons who should be able to get a death certificate. I believe an attorney representing you is authorized to obtain the record you need (assuming we are talking about a CA death certificate). I would contact an attorney in your area and pay him or her to assist you.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/19, 7:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California