Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

What happens when a person dies without a will in California?

Asked on 10/16/22, 4:36 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Kane Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.

It depends. Here's a good place to start:

Read more
Answered on 10/17/22, 6:34 am
Scott Jordan Jordan Law Office

The answer to your questions depends on the amount of and type of assets the decedent had at the time of death. If, for instance, the decedent owned a home or had more than $160,000 in a bank account, a probate will need to be opened. If the decedent owned very little, a probate may be avoided. I suggest you contact a local probate attorney to discuss your options.

Read more
Answered on 10/17/22, 11:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California