Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

When going through a probate who appoints the court referee does he come from the court or does your lawyer find them

Asked on 9/09/19, 1:10 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Aaron Feldman Feldman Law Group

Most Courts in CA have a list of Referee's, although I suppose in smaller Counties there may only be one.

The Court would then assign on a rotating basis. It is possible some Counties allow the attorney to fill in the name of a Referee if his name is on the approved list.

Read more
Answered on 9/09/19, 1:13 pm
Michele Cusack Pollak & Cusack

The court appoints the probate referee.

Read more
Answered on 9/09/19, 3:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California