Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

What is the going rate for a Petition to Confirm Trust Assets (Heggstad) in Marin County?


Asked on 11/22/17, 9:50 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry

Are you asking for hourly rate information, total fee for the action, or both?

I suspect you are going to find this is all over the map, and that there is no standard pricing. Much of it depends on how much property is involved in the petition, and whether there is going to be any fight amongst the heirs. This isn't necessarily a matter where you can get a flat fee quote.

Note also that you have an odd sort of "sunk cost" here, which is the fees you will spend on a probate proceeding for the property at issue.

Read more
Answered on 11/22/17, 9:57 am
Gerald Dorfman Dorfman Law Office

There is no such thing as a "going rate". Almost all attorneys charge by an hourly rate times the number of hours required. The underlying facts and relation between parties may be straightforward, or just the opposite. Like any litigation, such a petition could be simple and unopposed, or could result in extensive litigation.

Read more
Answered on 11/22/17, 10:00 am
John Palley Meissner, Joseph, Palley & Ruggles, Inc.

I charge a flat fee of $6k, which includes court costs, for a standard Heggstad petition anywhere in the state. As others have indicated if it's opposed, contested, litigation, other than ordinary facts, rush basis (can be done in one week in some cases) then I charge more.

Read more
Answered on 11/22/17, 10:16 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California