Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

I was recently informed that a codicil had been drafted to exclude me from my father's inheritance by my grandmother (my father predeceased her.). When I was originally told verbally there was nothing left of the estate, I let it go. But with this new information I wonder if I should not have been informed, in writing (return receipt and all that) of such shortly after her passing. All parties are in CA. Thank you.

Asked on 7/23/19, 2:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Aaron Feldman Feldman Law Group

As an heir at law, you are entitled to receive notice of the Probate Petition and a copy of the Will and the Codicils. If a Probate was filed without giving you notice you may have grounds to object. If the codicil appears valid and disinherits you, then perhaps there is nothing there to be done. You should consult with an attorney and have them either review the documents or perhaps request them for you.

Read more
Answered on 7/23/19, 2:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California