Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

My sister who is the executress for my mother's estate , told us that she has no timeline for settling the estate. We also think that the "trust" that she presented to us was questionable. We've waited 5 months and we now have no way to communicate with her - she doesn't answer her phone and she removed us (her sisters) from her "friends" list on Fb. There isn't a need to read between the lines here, I think. Any advice?


Asked on 12/30/10, 5:18 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Michele Cusack Pollak & Cusack

Get a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 1/04/11, 5:40 pm
Jonathan Reich De Castro, West, Chodorow, Glickfeld & Nass, Inc.

Get a lawyer and demand an accounting.

Jon Reich

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The above response is not intended to, and does not, create an attorney-client, fiduciary or other confidential relationship with the responder. Neither does it constitute the providing of legal advice or services or the giving of a legal opinion by the responder. Such a relationship can only be created, and legal advice and/or legal services provided, pursuant to a written agreement with the responder. Accordingly, no obligations of any kind are assumed with respect to any matter or question presented. It should also be noted that legal issues are often time sensitive and legal rights may be lost or compromised if you do not act in a timely fashion.

Read more
Answered on 1/06/11, 12:12 pm
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

Ditto. You need a lawyer to put this in front of a probate judge.

Read more
Answered on 1/27/11, 12:52 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California