Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Sister lying about dads will

My father just passed away, my family and I do not get along very well, when my father was in the hospital for open heart surgery they didnt even call and tell me until 2 days after, well i than went to the hospital and my sisters wouldnt even let me see my dad, my dad died 4 days later. they wouldnt tell me when the funeral was, told me to stay away from dads house, not to come out there. They have been vicious and cruel since my dads surgery, than to top it off, my sister who is the executor of the will , came to my home last nite to inform me i am not in the will. I signed the will about 4 years ago, and so I know I was in it, she did not have the will with her, so I am concerned that she is lying to me. what do I do and where do I turn. Lawyers cost so much money, but if I am still in the will I need to know, please tell me how I can find out thank you, stressed out in california

Asked on 2/04/06, 8:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Field Donald L. Field, Jr., Attorney at Law

Re: Sister lying about dads will

you should request a copy of the will from your sister.

unless the estate includes no real property and is less than $100,000 a probate will be required. if your sister does not file a petition for probate of the will, you can file. this will subject the executor to the oversight of the court.

Read more
Answered on 2/06/06, 7:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California