Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California


Is it legal for an attorney to become a trustee for monies he won for you in a lawsuit after that money is put intoo a trust?

Asked on 2/20/09, 4:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Broiles Legacy Planning Law Group

Re: Trustees

I'm reluctant to give you a solid "yes" or "no" answer on the basis of a one-sentence question, but the facts you describe suggest that the attorney may be behaving unethically or illegally. I think it's a very suspicious situation and it suggests the attorney has poor judgment.

In general, attorneys should do legal work and professional trustees or competent family members should act as trustees.

Read more
Answered on 2/21/09, 2:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California