Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Is a will & trust still valid if an amendment is created in one county however notarized in another

Asked on 5/17/19, 3:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Greg Freeze Greg Freeze, Attorney-at-Law

Yes, the amendment is valid. Where the "work" is performed in making an amendment is unrelated to where the amendment is notarized. The two are often the same, but that is just geographical happenstance.

Disclaimer: This posting is made available for general informational purposes only. There is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney author. This posting is not a substitute for competent legal advice. Only a licensed attorney that specializes in this area in your home state and with whom you have an attorney client relationship can provide legal advice to you. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction, and any advice depends on the particular factual circumstances of your case. The information and materials provided are general in nature.

Read more
Answered on 5/18/19, 10:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California