Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

I want to write a will but have no family or friends to appoint as executor. Can I write a will without appointing an executor? Can I hire someone to be executor?


Asked on 8/24/22, 12:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

You don't have to name an executor. In fact, although the probate court will usually follow the will, there is no legal requirement that the probate court appoint the person named in the will. There does, however, have to be someone willing to be the executor once you die. So you need to make some sort of arrangements for that if possible. Many people arrange for the lawyer who draws up the will to be the executor.

Read more
Answered on 8/25/22, 12:29 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California