Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Can I write my will n such a way as to have it skip a generation or not come into play until a date in the future and have the trustee manage it after I die

Asked on 2/08/19, 12:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Greg Freeze Greg Freeze, Attorney-at-Law

Sure. Estate planning attorneys see this scenario all the time. Mostly this is done with a revocable living trust, but you could get it done with a will that includes a testamentary trust.

Just because you said "skip a generation," you get to have the discussion with your estate planning attorney about the generation skipping tax.

Disclaimer: This posting is made available for general informational purposes only. There is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney author. This posting is not a substitute for competent legal advice. Only a licensed attorney that specializes in this area in your home state and with whom you have an attorney client relationship can provide legal advice to you. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction, and any advice depends on the particular factual circumstances of your case. The information and materials provided are general in nature.

Read more
Answered on 2/08/19, 1:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California