Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

Concerning CA Workmans' Compensation:

What is meant by a "Status Conference" concerning my Workmans' Comp Claim? Is it a 'combative' affair?

Asked on 10/04/16, 6:59 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Lupoff Law Offices of David B. Lupoff

A status conference is normally set when there is a communication gap between the attorneys. One usually files for an sc when there is a specific issue to be addressed, and other forms of communications between the parties have failed.

Read more
Answered on 10/04/16, 7:08 pm
Nancy Wallace Nancy Wallace Atty at Law

No, A Status Conference is just a meeting for the attorneys at the judge's courtroom... the injured worker waits in the Waiting Area the entire timemedic (unless you represent yourself). This gives the parties a chance to ask the Judge to help with a situation slowing down conclusion of the claim, like requesting a replacement QME or getting medical evidence needed to bring the claim to a close. That said, if the 'stumbling block' to progress isn't removed at this Conference, the judge can set the matter for Mandatory Settlement Conference, and that sets all issues for a trial (cases are won and lost at the MSC level, THAT can be confrontational).

Read more
Answered on 10/05/16, 1:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California