Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

Is it common for a legal firm to charge for my attorney and the partner while they discuss my matter. In other words, they are billing me twice for each conversation they have regarding my matter?


Asked on 8/06/17, 2:31 pm

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Wallace Nancy Wallace Atty at Law

It IS common for some files to be tranferred to a handling attorney. If you are the injured worker, you are not billed hourly so you are never billed twice. You just have 15% of the final award deducted by the judge's order, so the attorney fee is the same whether one attorney handles it or 12 attorneys handle it.

If you are the defendant agreeing to pay for hourly services, just check your bill and if you are billed multiple times for 'review of file' tell the firm you are not paying for more than one review of file.

Read more
Answered on 8/07/17, 9:32 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California