Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

If a defendants attorney in a civil suit asks me for evidence, can I email it to them?

Asked on 7/16/19, 4:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Wallace Nancy Wallace Atty at Law

YOU would be NUTS to provide ANYTHING to an attorney working against you! You have zero clue how to prove what was provided and when, and maybe you have zero obligation to provide that evidence to the defense who will suddengly use it to destroy your claim. UNLESS YOU ARE A PARALEGAL AND YOU KNOW HOW TO SERVE EVIDENCE WITH A PROOF OF SERVICE, get a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 7/17/19, 1:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California