Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

Are employees entitled to vacation pay while on workmans comp, and disability?


Asked on 1/25/12, 11:01 am

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

2 Answers from Attorneys

ARMAN MOHEBAN LAW OFFICES OF ARMAN MOHEBAN

No because you are on disability, you are not working. Feel free to call us at 213.388.7070 for a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 1/25/12, 1:03 pm


George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers

You do earn vacation while off on W.C. but you are not given vacation pay unless your employer allows you to supply the TTD with a portion of your vacation time already earned.

Read more
Answered on 1/25/12, 3:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California