Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

I filed for disability retirement 3 yrs and 4 months ago, after a doctor said I could no longer do my job. A year ago, the county agency I worked for contracted with an independent company to handle disability retirements (review all records and submit recommendation). In February, I was contacted by the company & told my case is now with them and their review process would take 3 to 4 months. 7 months later, I still have not received any word from either the county or the company, despite having written 3 letters to both agencies. Do I have any recourse? Is there a time limit for my employer? Or can they just ignore me forever?

Asked on 10/03/20, 3:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys


I don't know that you have filed a worker's compensation case against your employer. Is your disability work-related?

I don't understand what do you mean an independent is handling the disability benefits? Have you already settled?

Feel free to call me at 213-388-7070 for a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 10/03/20, 4:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California