Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

I have two medical reports, one from my qme doctor who I treated for more than a year he gave me rating of 19%

The second doctor was the doctor insurance co sent me to I only saw him once he gave me 0% rating

Yesterday I went to my msc and insurance offered me $6500 for back pay only

I told my atty it would be better for the judge to decide,

I know I have a good strong case, is this amount sound reasonable or should I go to trial?

Asked on 1/12/12, 8:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Wallace Nancy Wallace Atty at Law

If your treating doctor doesn't explain with detail how the problem was caused by work, doesn't matter if he found 19%.

The defense attorney seems very confident you aren't going to get a finding of injury plus lifetime medical plus back Temporary Disaiblity plus 19% Permanent Disability.

ASK YOURSELF: does my doctor take in ALL the facts, not just the facts helpful to me, but all the witness statements and my total history and all the bad stuff about me, and explain with all these facts HOW I was hurt on this job and how this new work injury resulted in 19%?

If you're confident your doc didn't leave anything important about your past out, go to trial. If you doctor put on 'rose-colored glasses' and didn't describe your past well, trial is a bad idea.

Read more
Answered on 1/13/12, 12:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California