Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

If a person represents themselves as an attorney but IS NOT an attorney and repersents you as such for a workers comp case and an injury case (two seperate cases) are they legally liable or criminally liable for fraud? Can they still receive payment from your settlements? They also quit before cases were over. Thank you for your help and time.

Asked on 8/02/09, 12:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Larry L. Doan Law Office of Larry L. Doan

Have you reported them to the police or the DA fraud unit? They maybe liable against you also for civil fraud. I don't think they should receive payments from your settlements either. You should consult with a real worker's comp attorney for more guidance.

Read more
Answered on 8/02/09, 4:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California