Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

can a private investigator record inside an office after closing hours? it is not visible from the street because the window is high so he had to climb on steel bars>

Asked on 10/01/18, 9:12 pm

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Wallace Nancy Wallace Atty at Law

ANYBODY can record anything anywhere past the threshold of your front door. Investigators have powerful lenses that let them use DRONES to get overhead with a camera for movies and stills from a position that a human can't physically achieve. If you are in an office, you have no expectation of privacy (unless you are in the bathroom).

Read more
Answered on 10/02/18, 7:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California