Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

Is there a standard form for admitting the acceptance of liability for an injury that occurred on the job? An employee of mine hurt himself on the job, but wishes to assume responsibility for negligent behavior that led to his injury. I would like to get this in writing so that he cannot come back later and attempt to sue me, is there a form for admitting liability or negligence on the job-site(or assuming responsibility for an injury that occurred from this)?

Asked on 6/25/13, 11:34 am

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers

There is no form because what you want to do is illegal. An employee injured on the job is entitled to WC benefits without consideration of whom, if anyone, was at fault for the accident. The employee could always come back against you for not supplying benefits. Report the injury to your WC carrier. Your employee will think you are a nice employer to do so and may be a better employee because of it.

Read more
Answered on 6/25/13, 8:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California