Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

in the state of California what does the law say about reporting accidents or injuries?

and is there a time limit fir employees to report?

Asked on 6/14/19, 8:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Wallace Nancy Wallace Atty at Law

The Labor Code has 10s if not hundreds ot codes and regulations about reporting accidents, then there is CalOSHA with 100,000s more in regulations. the Statute of Limitations requires that the Injured Worker file the workers compensation claim form (or otherwise report an on-the-job injury very clearly to the employer) within one year of the injury.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/19, 12:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California