Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

If I told my job I was pregnant and they lowered my days and hours what can I do is it okay for them to do that

Asked on 6/24/19, 6:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Wallace Nancy Wallace Atty at Law

It depends. If the notice that you were pregnant included a notice you were not to be exposed to any chemicals or there were other limits, the employer may not have enough work for a full schedule for someone who cannot do prolonged standing or lifting. If you have an indoor desk job with no lifting requirements and no exposure to anything toxic and the hours were just cut with absolutely no business explanation, you could have a claim with the Fair Employment and Housing Administration (and possibly the EEOC--the feds).

Read more
Answered on 6/26/19, 12:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California