Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

If you have a trial scheduled and you are very stressed out mentally and I have some medical problems what can I do to extend the trial to another date, There is also a CSLB hearing that is scheduled in mid October. I sent them a letter that i can not afford an attorney now but the beginning of next year would give me more time to get the funds needed, The request was denied for the hearing. If I lose the trial I could have to pay very expensive fines to the court that I could never pay. If I go to a CSLB hearing without counsel I could lose my contractor's license. If you go to the CSLB web site and look under 738277 my license number you will see the violations there, The Superior court trial is for not having workmen's compensation but I was working with someone that day that had it,

Sincerely,

George


Asked on 8/07/17, 7:05 pm

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Wallace Nancy Wallace Atty at Law

If you requested a continuance and it was denied, you are stuck proceeding to trial as scheduled. If your defense is that someone else had coverage, you best prepare and serve evidence of this and be ready to proceed. You should be prepared to show that this 'someone' was the employer of the worker who was hurt. If you employed the worker who was hurt and you didn't carry insurance, the judge won't have choice, the violation is there and the fines will be assessed. California IS NOT 'business friendly' and the judges are not there to 'work with' struggling business owners who can't afford counsel. I'm unfamiliar with the contractors state license board. You can ask the judge for a continuance on the date of trial, but if it is denied, you must be prepared to go forward.

Read more
Answered on 8/08/17, 9:06 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California