Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

Hello I work in California and im being accused by Office of internal affairs of hostile work environment. The employee who is accusing me states that I have been placing flyers on the wall relating to workmans comp fraud after the employee went out on workman comp for about a month.

funny posters had been put up throughout the year for workmans comp. I did research into some of the topic on my computer and website where 1 or 2 of those flyers where. However I did not post them. Office of internal affairs wants to pin the poster hangings on me.

Asked on 4/27/19, 10:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Wallace Nancy Wallace Atty at Law

I'm not certain what the precise question is here... or that this is a 'workers comp' question. It is technically an 'Employment Law' question (the 'hostile environment' might be in violation of regulation of the Dept. of Fair Employment & Housing, not the workers comp act of the california labor code). The supervisor in charge of maintaining notice boards should be responsible for materials posted in the workplace. If you are not the supervisor, then you cannot be held responsible. If you ARE in charge of materials posted on notice boards and walls and toilet doors and inappropriate materials are posted by anybody, the individual in charge has the obligation of taking down offensive and inappropriate images in a timely manner. Hope that helped a little.

Read more
Answered on 4/29/19, 1:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California