Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

someone at work has injured themself and must go to see the doctor. the employer has tole the employee to clock out as they will not get paid. can the employer do that?

Asked on 1/11/12, 8:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alison Gude, Attorney Law Office of Alison J. Gude

The short answer is "yes." However, once a workers' compensation claim is filed and accepted, the injured worker should receive temporary disability benefits for the time lost for going to doctors appointments. There are some exceptions.

I strongly encourage to consult with a workers' compensation attorney to insure your rights are protected. You can find one in your area by going to Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 1/13/12, 4:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California