Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

I wasn't to work and the manger fired me for not showing up.

The previous weekend he told me that there wern't enough hours to go around. He called this friday to confirm if I could still work saturday. I recieved my last check today on sunday 12-4-2011 and he fired me.

Im currently on the search for a new job but now stuck with bills.

Is this fair?

Can I sue?

Or atleast receive unemployment?

Asked on 12/04/11, 4:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Wallace Nancy Wallace Atty at Law

YES...APPLY FOR UNEMPLOYMENT IMMEDIATELY. Is this fair? Legally, yes... California is an 'at will' employment state, you work at the 'will' of the employer.

Can you sue? Nope...I see no 'cause of action' here. The employer can fire anyone for no reason at any time in this state (unless there's an employment contract... or unless they are firing them expressly because of their religion, gender, national origin, race, sexual preference).

Read more
Answered on 12/06/11, 7:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California