Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Canada

Tenants Rights regarding smoking

Do tenants have any rights when the house was formerly non-smoking and the landlords move in and begin smoking constantly?

Asked on 10/05/01, 1:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony DeWitt Bartimus, Frickleton Robertson & Gorny, PC

Re: Tenants Rights regarding smoking

Your basic right is to move. If you have a lease this may violate your lease in that your "quiet enjoyment" of the property is affected.

You need to see an attorney in your jurisdiction quickly.

Read more
Answered on 11/21/01, 5:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Canada