Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Canada

Voice recording

If I called a number and they didn't advise me that this call could be recorded, is there anything I can do if it does get recorded

Asked on 12/26/07, 1:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Re: Voice recording

Under the Criminal Code of Canada, it is only illegal to "intercept" private conversations. This means that both parties to the conversation did not consent to the call being recorded.

It is enough that ONE person to the call consented. So, if the company/person you are talking to is the one recording the conversation, they do not really have to tell you they are doing so.

Read more
Answered on 12/27/07, 3:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Canada