Legal Question in International Law in Canada

I had an interview today at the US Consulate but my B2 visa was denied as I have been in Canada for only two months now. I am an International student in canada and just wanted to visit my friends and celebrate christmas with them. how long do i have to wait to try for B2 visa again?


Asked on 12/02/10, 10:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Luba Smal Smal Immigration Law Office

It's not a question about how long to wait but rather how to show that you are a bona fide visitor/tourist and eligible for a visitor's visa. You can reapply the next day or week if you can prove that you are not an intending immigrant. However, any and all visas denials will show on your record when you apply for a visa in the future.

Note: The above response is provided for legal information purposes only and should not be considered a legal advice; it doesn’t create an attorney-client relationship. If you want to schedule a legal consultation, I would be happy to help and advise you. You can email me at [email protected] or complete an Info Form with a consultation request at https://lawvisausa.powweb.com/info_form.html . For more information visit http://www.law-visa-usa.com/contact_us.html

Read more
Answered on 1/11/11, 3:36 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in Canada