Legal Question in Employment Law in China

A person awarded death punishment on the charge of drug smuggling and later on his punishment converted into life impresonment; that person how many years will stay in JAIL. My question is maximum years stay and minimum years stay in jail

Best Regards

Asked on 8/12/10, 1:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

lei mawei Shaanxi Hebaohu Law Firm

If a person was sentenced the death penalty with suspended execution,then he may survive on condition that he behaviour well and can comply with the regulations of the prison during the probational period.If he behaviour very well,the penalty that he bear can be reduced.At the maximum reduction, he must stay in jail at least fourteen years.On the other hand,if he didn't obey the rule of the prison or had other offences,he may stay in jail during his remaining life.

Read more
Answered on 8/12/10, 9:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in China