Legal Question in Disability Law in Colorado

my daughter is listed as a high risk pregnancy, but her doctor wont place her on FMLA. She is getting ready to be fired because she has so many Dr. Appointments, even though she has Dr. excuses, her boss continues to write her up, she is now on a final warning. what can she do.

Asked on 4/06/18, 7:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC

The doctor is "excusing" her from work but not completing paperwork for FMLA? This is an example of a doctor that does not understand the FMLA. Your daughter does not need to be completley disabled to qualify. She simply has to have a serious medical condition (she qualifies if, because she is high risk preg) she cannot perform all her job duties or cannot work her full schedule. Perhaps your daughter should see a new doctor.

Read more
Answered on 4/06/18, 7:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Colorado