Legal Question in Business Law in Colorado

general power of attorney

Is there any form in Colorado for revocations of the general power of attorney, is a copy of a general power of attorney a valid document?

Asked on 4/09/01, 7:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC

Re: general power of attorney

1. A copy of a valid POA is effective if the original says it is;

2. One revokes a POA by filing a Revocation of Power of Attorney - "I hereby revoke all Powers of Attorney executed and delivered by me prior to the date of this Revocation."

3. The Revocation must be notarized and recorded with the county clerk in each county where the POA was recorded, and a copy mailed to each person perviously provided a copy of the POA.

Read more
Answered on 6/09/01, 8:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Colorado