Legal Question in Business Law in Colorado

Hello - What are the best, quickly formed, inexpensive, legal options for creating a service-based partnership style arrangement between; 3 separate entities (solopreneurs), located across 2 U.S. States (CO,UT) & the UK? We'll be servicing clients worldwide


Asked on 9/15/19, 12:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Murillo Mosaic Legal Partners LLC

You have two options. Form a contractual alliance or a entity based joint venture. Because this involves multiple states and countries, this agreement will be complicated and should be very complete. In particular, the dispute resolution terms should entail mediation and arbitration. Your business attorney may advise med-arb and this should be structured to allow online hearings.

Depending on the nature of the business and service, other key issues can entail intellectual property rights and rights to certain clients if the business dissolves.

This is not a DIY agreement and you are strongly advised to retain a business attorney. The three parties can split the legal cost of this agreement where the business attorney does not represent any of the parties.

Read more
Answered on 9/16/19, 5:34 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Colorado