Legal Question in Business Law in Colorado

I am looking at starting a business and want to know how I can determine if a company name is legally available to use. Once I have found a name, how do I protect it?

Asked on 11/25/13, 4:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

If you incorporate or form your business as a limited liability company, you would either first reserve the name and then form the business - or just form the business directly. If your business will be a sole proprietorship, you should file a fictitious business name statement with the Colorado Secretary of State. You may also wish to look into filing a federal and/or state trademark for the name.

Read more
Answered on 11/25/13, 5:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Colorado