Legal Question in Business Law in Colorado

I'm being sued both personally and through one LLC that I'm an owner in. Can that lawsuit cross over to another LLC that I'm a partner owner in?

Asked on 8/24/16, 1:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Murillo Pivotal Legal Ltd.

I am sorry about the problems That lawsuit could involve the other LLCs depending on the circumstances regarding the lawsuit and this other LLC. You should speak with an attorney as soon as possible to assist you in the defense. If you can't afford to pay for a full representation then at least you should retain one to pay by the hour to help guide you in the litigation. I hope this helps.

Read more
Answered on 8/24/16, 1:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Colorado