Legal Question in Criminal Law in Colorado

My brother and I both got arrested last night for 3rd degree assault at a night club in colorado springs. The bouncer restrained me, and shoved me without me first doing anything of that nature to him. After seing the bouncer pushing me around my brother then proceeded to punch the bouncer to get him off of me. What do we do

Asked on 1/06/14, 1:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Clifton Black Law Offices of Clifton Black

Do not make any statements to anyone. There may be a self-defense claim for you brother and a defense of others for you. You should contact a lawyer in your area. This will allow you to discuss the details more depth so an attorney has a better understanding of the facts. This will also allow you to learn more about the charges, defenses, potential penalties, court procedure., etc. Most criminal defense attorneys offer free consults. The same attorney cannot represent both of you.

Read more
Answered on 1/06/14, 5:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Colorado