Legal Question in DUI Law in Colorado

I was arrested and charged with a DWAI as an 18 year old. My blood was then drawn and I was put into a detox hold spending 36 hours total behind bars. The blood test showed I was sober and I was found innocent. Is this illegal or just the American Justice System?

Asked on 8/23/14, 12:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Damon Cassens Waters, Kubik, and Cassens

Whether or not it was an unlawful detention depends entirely on whether or not the arresting officer had actual probable cause.

If the officer had probable cause, you had an unfortunate weekend.

If the officer lacked PC, you need to contact a civil rights attorney.

Read more
Answered on 8/24/14, 8:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Colorado