Legal Question in DUI Law in Colorado

i got a dwai in ny, can colorado treat this like a second offense? im charged with dui here in colorado but they are charging me like its my 2nd and its not

Asked on 2/27/11, 4:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lain Lawrence Lain Lawrence, Attorney at Law

Your prior criminal record, in this case your dwai, can be considered when determining your sentence or any plea agreement. However, it can't be considered as a 2nd violation of the Colorado drinking and driving law. The basis is you get charged as 2nd time offender for violating the Colorado law. Here, Colorado does not have jurisdiction to punish you for actions that happened outside of Colorado. Its criminal law does not extend to ny.

Read more
Answered on 3/01/11, 10:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Colorado