Legal Question in DUI Law in Colorado

I recently was arrested for a DUI. At my first court appearance, the Judge postponed my case (6 weeks) because they had not received the results of my blood tests. Then told me that I wasn't allowed to consume alcohol and that I had to start taking random Breath tests. As many as 8 a month. So my question is why can she order this if i haven't even been sentenced or convicted of anything yet?

Asked on 2/02/14, 6:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Damon Cassens Waters, Kubik, and Cassens

The random BA testing/no drinking is a condition of your bond; in other words, that is the price for remaining free on bail while the charge is pending. It also happens to be an explicit statutory condition of bond if this is a second or subsequent offense.

Read more
Answered on 2/03/14, 5:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Colorado